An abortion after twenty-four weeks can be performed if it is to preserve the physical or mental health of the mother, to preserve the life of the mother, or in the case of fetal abnormality. Massachusetts has enacted a shield law to protect in-state doctors from out-of-state investigations for performing abortions on residents from states with an abortion ban.
There is no active lawsuit challenging the right to an abortion in Massachusetts.
Michigan
Abortion is protected in the Michigan State Constitution under Article 1, Section 28 as a fundamental right. This protection came after Michigan 2022 Proposition 3 where voters approved an amendment to add explicit protections for abortion into the Michigan Constitution. Under the Michigan Constitution, an “individual’s right to reproductive freedom shall not be denied, burdened, nor infringed upon unless justified by a compelling state interest achieved by the least restrictive means.” Unlike states with similar constitutional protection like California, Michigan includes a restriction to abortion after viability in their state constitution.